Kleinia galpinii

Kleinia galpinii

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Kleinia
Species galpinii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Kleinia galpinii

Description

Kleinia galpinii is a hardy, attractive, evergreen succulent plant has flattened, grey-green leaves that arise from a fleshy stem.These grow from a tuberous rootstock.

The clusters of bright-orange or scarlet flowers are carried on a long, flowering stems from January to August.The flowers attract insects to the garden.

This long-flowering plant will brighten up a rockery or mixed flowerbed.

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.


Size: 30cm to 60cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:
  • Beautiful, hardy container plant
  • Bright and cheerful addition to a rock garden
  • Looks great cascading over rocks or sides of raised beds
  • Good roof garden plant

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: