Kalanchoe thyrsiflora

Kalanchoe thyrsiflora

Common Names

Geelplakkie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Kalanchoe
Specie thyrsiflora
SA Plant Number
Basionym Kalanchoe thyrsiflora

Description

Kalanchoe thyrsiflora is a hardy, succulent perennial has the most beautiful, large, oval to round, plate-like, greyish-cream leaves that are edged in red.

The leaves are carried in an upright rosette and are coated with white powder.This coating helps to keep the plant cool by deflecting the heat and the suns rays, therefore also its heat.

It takes at least 2 years for the tall, silver flowering stem to appear and the leaves get smaller as they ascend this stem.

The tubular flowers are greenish-yellow and carried in a dense inflorescence from February to June and persist on the plant.

The flowers will attract many pollinating insects to the garden.After is has seeded the plant will wither and die, but it does seed itself liberally.

Makes a beautiful container plant or element of a rockery.

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or at least 4 hours a day sun.

Size: 60cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Mpumalanga, Gauteng, KwaZulu Natal, Free State

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: