Curio rowleyanus

Curio rowleyanus

Common Names

String of Pearls (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Curio
Species rowleyanus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Curio rowleyanus

Description

Curio [=Senecio] rowleyanus is a hardy, evergreen, mat-forming, succulent groundcover with long creeping, trailing stems.Pea-like, perfectly round leaves with a translucent stripe spaced along their entire length hang along the stems, hence the common name ‘String of Pearls’.When the stems lie on the ground they will root at the nodes and spread into quite large patches.

From spring to autumn it bears masses of pretty, brush-like white flowers on and off that attract tiny, pollinating insects.The flowers are faintly cinnamon-scented.

A beautiful plant for hanging baskets, window boxes or a variety of other containers, where the dense bunches of trailing stems hang gracefully over the edge.

Plant in semi-shade in well-drained soil.

Size: 1m Trailing stems

Wildlife

Insects:

It bears masses of pretty, brush-like white flowers on and off that attract tiny, pollinating insects .

Uses

Container plant:
A beautiful plant for hanging baskets, window boxes or a variety of other containers, where the dense bunches of trailing stems hang gracefully over the edge.

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: