Crassula tetragona

Crassula tetragona

Common Names

Karkai (english)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Crassula
Species tetragona
SA Plant Number
Basionym Crassula tetragona

Description

Crassula tetragona is a hardy, evergreen, succulent shrub with rows of bright-green, sword-shaped leaves.These are evenly arranged in crossed, opposite pairs along the stems, which are held upright in a vertical position.

In summer and early autumn, it bears masses of tiny, creamy-white flowers in an inflorescence carried above the shrub.

The compact, upright habit makes this an attractive plant.Makes a beautiful bonsai, or container plant in drier spots in the garden.

Plant in sun or semi-shade.

Size: up to 1m

Wildlife

insects:

It bears masses of tiny, creamy-white flowers in an inflorescence carried above the shrub which insects like a lot .

Uses

Container plant:

It is a good plant for containers

Attractive plant:

The compact, upright habit makes this an attractive plant .

Bonsai plant:
.Makes a beautiful bonsai in drier spots in the garden.

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: