Crassula expansa

Crassula expansa

Common Names

Fragile Crassula (english)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Crassula
Species expansa
SA Plant Number
Basionym Crassula expansa

Description

Crassula expansa is a hardy, evergreen, succulent, delicate-looking but vigorous groundcover with tiny, bright-green, slightly fleshy, finger-like leaves. 

This pretty plant bears masses of tiny, star-like, white flowers from November to April. 

Suitable for containers and for planting between stepping-stones.It thrives in those difficult, dry, dark shade areas under trees. 

It grows well in either semi-shade or shade in well-drained soil. 

Size: 15cm

Wildlife

Insects:

Insects love its tiny, bright-green, slightly fleshy, finger-like leaves.

Uses

Container plant:
Suitable for containers and for planting between stepping-stones.

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, KwaZulu Natal, Mpumalanga, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: