Cotyledon orbiculata flanaganii

Cotyledon orbiculata flanaganii

Common Names

Varkore (afrikaans)
Pig,s Ear (english)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Cotyledon
Species orbiculata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cotyledon orbiculata flanaganii

Description

Cotyledon orbiculata (var. flanaganii) is a hardy, evergreen, drought-resistant, stemless, succulent groundcover is the Karoo form of Cotyledon orbiculata and has finger-like leaves that are edged with red.

The umbels of pendulous, apricot-coloured flowers grow on long stalks and are borne in mid-summer.The flowers attract insects and Sunbirds to the garden.

This versatile plant looks great in containers, in pockets in a rock garden or planted en masse.Also useful for planting in retaining walls and on embankments.

Plant in sun or semi-shade in well-drained soil.

Size: 30 cm

Wildlife

Birds:
The flowers attract Sunbirds to the garden.
Insects:
The flowers attract insects  to the garden.

Uses

Container plant:

This versatile plant looks great in containers, in pockets in a rock garden or planted en masse .

Distribution

Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: