Cotyledon orbiculata

Cotyledon orbiculata

Common Names

Varkore (afrikaans)
Pig,s Ear (english)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Cotyledon
Species orbiculata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cotyledon orbiculata

Description

Cotyledon orbiculata is a very hardy, evergreen, drought-resistant, succulent shrublet that has smooth, round, grey-green leaves that are edged with red.

The umbels of pendulous, orange-red flowers grow on long stalks and are borne from June to August.The nectar in the flowers attracts birds, bees and other insects.

It is also an important medicinal plant.This plant needs well-drained soil and looks great planted in pockets in a rock garden.It is a very variable plant and there are many different sub-species and forms.

Plant in sun or semi-shade in well-drained soil.

Size: 40 to 80cm

Wildlife

Birds:

The nectar in the flowers attracts birds .

Bees:

Bees love the nectar that is produced by its orange-red flowers .

Uses

Medicinal plant:

It is also an important medicinal plant.

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

Attributes

Plant Type: Shrub

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: