Aloe rupestris

Aloe rupestris

Common Names

Borselaalwyn (afrikaans)
inkalane (zulu)
Bottlebrush aloe (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Species rupestris
SA Plant Number 30.3
Basionym Aloe rupestris

Description

Aloe rupestris is a hardy, drought-resistant, single-stemmed Aloe with spreading, bright-green leaves that are reddish along the edges.

It has a branched raceme of tubular, densely-packed, bright-orange to yellow, cylindrical flowers with protruding dark red stamens.The flowers, which look like bottlebrushes, are borne from July to September.

This is a lovely garden plant that should be positioned in amongst trees and shrubs, as it doesn’t grow too well in harsh sunlight.

Plant in well-drained soil to which a little lime has been added.

Size:up to 8m

Wildlife

Nectar plant:

The birds love the  nectar from its flowers which look like bottlebrushes

Uses

Landscaping:
Good form plant for semi-shade areas

Distribution

Kwazulu Natal,Mpulanga
+

Admin Notice: