Aloe reitzii

Aloe reitzii

Common Names

reitz' aloe (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Species reitzii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aloe reitzii

Description

Aloe reitzii is a very hardy, robust, stemless Aloe that can withstand extreme winters.It grows in a small area across three provinces. It has a single rosette of greyish, blue-green,fleshy leaves with reddish-brown teeth, mostly along their margins.

Spectacular spikes of brilliant, red, tubular flowers are born in late summer (February to March). The flowers are bright-red above and lemon-yellow below. One flowering spike appears in young plants, but as they mature, more flowering spikes are produced. The nectar- and pollen-rich flowers attract many pollinating insects as well as Sunbirds.

A striking accent plant for a succulent or grassland garden.

Plant in well-drained soil, in full sun.

Size: up to 90 m

Wildlife

Good nectar plant:
Its nectar rich flowers attracts Sunbirds to the garden
Good pollen plant:
The flowers produce pollen which attract pollinating insects

Uses

Accent plant:
A striking accent plant for a succulent or grassland garden

Distribution

Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: