Aloe petricola

Aloe petricola

Common Names

Rotsaalwyn (afrikaans)
Rock aloe (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Species petricola
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aloe petricola

Description

Aloe petricola is a fairly hardy, stemless Aloe with a grey-green rosette of long leaves that narrow to a fine tip and have margins with sharp-brown teeth.They curve inwards giving the plant a rounded look.

The inflorescence is densely packed with bicoloured flowers that are red or orange when in bud and open progressively into greenish-white flowers.There is another form that has orange buds and yellow flowers. Flowering time is in July and August.Adequate water in summer will ensure good flowering in winter.The flowers attract birds and a myriad of insects which, in turn, provide food for lizards and toads in the garden.Plant in groups for a magnificent show in winter.

This plant looks gorgeous planted amongst rocks in the garden.

It will grow in shallow soil provided it is well-drained and well-composted.It requires full sun.

Size: 45 to 60 cm

Wildlife

Good nectar plant:
The flowers attract birds and myriad of insects

Uses

Container plant:

 

It can be used as a container plant. As it looks great in containers

Distribution

Mpumalanga
+

Admin Notice: