Aloe greatheadii

Aloe greatheadii

Common Names

Kleinaalwyn/grasaalwyn (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Species greatheadii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aloe greatheadii

Description

Aloe greatheadii var. davyana is a very hardy, fairly robust, drought-resistant, stemless Aloe that grows singly or in groups. The leaves are shiny green with white spots arranged in bands. They have sharp, dark-brown teeth along the leaf margins.

The plant itself may be a bit drab but it is spectacular when in flower. Pale-pink to bright-red, attractive flowers are arranged on a branched flowering stem in June and July and attract insects and Sunbirds.

The leaf sap is used medicinally for the treatment of burns and wounds. This is a common Aloe on the Witwatersrand. It can be used successfully as a soil binder on banks and to prevent erosion.

Planted in large numbers in full sun or semi-shade they will brighten up a winter garden.

Size: 20 to 30cm


Wildlife

Good nectar plant:
It attracts insects and Sunbirds to the garden

Uses

Medicinal:
The leaf sap is used medicinally for the treatment of burns and wounds.

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State
+

Admin Notice: