Helichrysum splendidum

Helichrysum splendidum

Common Names

Geelsewejaartjie (afrikaans)
Cape Gold (english)
phefo-ea-loti, toanae-moru (sesotho)

Taxonomy

Family ASTERACEAE
Genus Helichrysum
Species splendidum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Helichrysum splendidum

Description

Helichrysum splendidum is a hardy, evergreen, small, sprawling shrub that grows in moist though well-drained areas. The thin, silvery, aromatic, small leaves are woolly below and smell of lavender when crushed.

It bears compact heads of yellow, papery flowers at the end of each branchlet in summer. The ‘everlasting’ flowers can be used as a cut flower.

It is used in traditional medicine. The leaves add colour and texture to a mixed border. Use as a sub-shrub at the edges of treed areas.

Plant in sun or semi-shade and water regularly in very well-drained soil or, in less well-drained soil, allow to dry out between waterings.

Size: up to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Free State, Mpumalanga, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: