Aloe castanea

Aloe castanea

Common Names

Katstertaalwyn (afrikaans)
Cat’s-tail Aloe (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Species castanea
SA Plant Number 28.6
Basionym Aloe castanea

Description

Aloe castanea is a hardy, very distinctive, tree-shaped Aloe that has spreading branches and long, succulent leaves that can reach up to 1m long.

It bears unusual, curled, snake-like inflorescences from June to August. The massed spikes of flowers with long stamens have a ‘bottlebrush’ look about them and produce distinctive dark brown nectar. The pollen and nectar provide a feast for birds and insects in winter.

This waterwise garden plant is very attractive grown in containers. It also looks beautiful planted in rockeries, succulent or grassland gardens.

It tolerates extreme conditions and grows particularly well on the Witwatersrand. Plant in full sun in well-drained soil.

Size: 3 to 4m

Wildlife

Nectar plant:

It produces distinctive dark brown nectar that provides a feast for birds and insects in winter

Uses

Succulent garden:
It  looks beautiful planted in rockeries, succulent or grassland gardens.
Container plant:
This waterwise garden plant is very attractive grown in containers.

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga
+

Admin Notice: