Aloe aristata

Aloe aristata

Common Names

Guinea Fowl Aloe (english)
sereleli (sesotho)
umathithibala (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Species aristata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aloe aristata

Description

Aloe aristata is a very hardy, dwarf, stemless Aloe. The attractive dark-green leaves have a multitude of white spots and are edged with soft, small, white teeth.

The red or salmon-pink flowers are inordinately large for such a small plant and are borne in November and December.

It suckers freely and can create quite large clumps which are attractive in containers, rockeries or retaining walls.

Plant in semi-shade in well-drained soil and water sparingly all year.

Size: 5 to 10cm

Wildlife

Uses

Container plant:

It suckers freely and can create quite large clumps which are attractive in containers .

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: