Eucomis zambeziaca

Eucomis zambeziaca

Common Names

Witpynappellelie (afrikaans)
White Pineapple Lily (english)

Taxonomy

Family HYACINTHACEAE
Genus Eucomis
Specie zambeziaca
SA Plant Number
Basionym Eucomis zambeziaca

Description

Eucomis zambeziaca is a hardy, deciduous, rare, bulbous plant that has a rosette of attractive, broad, strap-like leaves with wavy margins.

During summer, it bears cylindrical spikes of glossy, white flowers with a tuft of green leaves on top, similar to a pineapple. They attract a whole host of insects to the garden.

Plant in a rockery or create a stunning container plant.

Plant in sun or light semi-shade in well-drained soil and water regularly in summer.

Size: 15 to 20cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo
+

Admin Notice: