Nerine laticoma

Nerine laticoma

Common Names

Vleilelie, gifbol, jeukui, seeroogblom (afrikaans)
Vlei Lily (english)

Taxonomy

Family AMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Nerine
Species laticoma
SA Plant Number
Basionym Nerine laticoma

Description

Nerine laticoma is a very hardy, deciduous, bulbous plant with a tuft of broad, glossy, strap-shaped leaves and quite a large bulb.

From January to March, each bulb sends up a long, flowering stem that has a rounded head of absolutely beautiful pink flowers that attract pollinating insects. There is also a rare, white-flowered form.

The Vlei Lily makes a wonderful show in the garden when planted in groups. It is also a beautiful plant for rockeries or containers, but they do require deep containers that are well-drained.

These bulbs require well-drained, compost-rich soil in sun or light semi-shade. Water well in summer but keep as dry as possible in winter.

Size: 30 to 35cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, N. West, Free State, N. Cape
+

Admin Notice: