Karomia speciosa

Karomia speciosa

Common Names

Perssambreelblom (afrikaans)
Mauve Chinese-hats (english)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Karomia
Species speciosa
SA Plant Number 668
Basionym Karomia speciosa

Description

Karomia speciosa is a hardy, deciduous, sparsely-branched shrub or small tree with smooth, pale-grey bark. The small, two-toned, softly-textured, velvety leaves look beautiful swaying in the breeze.

The clusters of beautiful deep-blue flowers have a persistent papery mauve to pink calyx that resembles a Chinese hat. The flowers are borne from December to April. although the lovely mauve calyx persists on the tree for most of the year. The flowers attract pollinating insects, butterflies, Carpenter Bees and nectar- and insect-eating birds.

This colourful plant thrives in rocky situations and makes a showy focal point in the garden, or a beautiful backdrop or screening or container plant.

Plant in sun or semi-shade, in well-drained compost-rich soil.

Size: 1 to 4 m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal
+

Admin Notice: