Aloe brevifolia

Aloe brevifolia

Common Names

Klein Aalwyn (afrikaans)
Short Leaved Aloe (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Species brevifolia
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aloe brevifolia

Description

Aloe brevifolia is a fairly hardy, dwarf Aloe with dense rosettes of broad, triangular and distinctly grey-green leaves which form clumps.

It bears cone shaped spikes of flowers in shades of red and yellow during October and November.

It is restricted to the Western Cape which has winter rainfall therefore this Aloe should be kept dry in summer. In Gauteng, it is best grown as an exceptionally beautiful container plant.

Plant in sun or semi-shade in well-drained soil.

Size: up to 10cm

Wildlife

Uses

Container plant:
it is best grown as an exceptionally beautiful container plant.

Distribution

W. Cape
+

Admin Notice: