Drosanthemum hispidum

Drosanthemum hispidum

Common Names

Skaapvygie (afrikaans)
Hairy Dew Flower (english)

Taxonomy

Family AIZOACEAE
Genus Drosanthemum
Species hispidum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Drosanthemum hispidum

Description

Drosanthemum hispidum is a hardy, evergreen, small succulent with small, elongated, fleshy, beautiful, glittery leaves. The glittering is caused by tiny cells that store water which reflects sunlight, helping to keep the plant cool.

It is a spreading succulent that is a carpet of magnificent, glistening, cerise-pink flowers in spring and summer. These attract a myriad of insects.

Plant in a rockery or mass-plant for a breath-taking display. It is also a good container plant and is useful for stabilising banks.

Plant in full sun in very well-drained soil.

Size: 35 to 50 cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Container plant or stunning groundcover for sunny areas.

Distribution

Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: