Polygala myrtifolia Riviersonderend

Polygala myrtifolia Riviersonderend

Common Names

Bloukappie (afrikaans)
September Bush (english)

Taxonomy

Family POLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Species myrtifolia
SA Plant Number
Basionym Polygala myrtifolia Riviersonderend

Description

Polygala myrtifolia "Riviersonderend" has narrow almost needle-like leaves. This is a hardy, evergreen, drought-resistant shrub.

The magenta flowers are borne in lax terminal heads throughout summer and autumn, and attract Carpenter Bees, butterflies and other tiny, pollinating insects to the garden. The seeds are relished by Laughing Doves.

This graceful form is an ideal alternative for the garden that is too small for the large tree-like form of the Polygala myrtifolia. It makes a beautiful, floriferous screening plant. A useful garden and container plant.

Prune lightly and regularly.

Plant in well-drained soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Size: 1m up to 2m

Wildlife

:

Flowers are visited often by Carpenter Bees, and also by butterflies and other tiny, pollinating insects. The seeds are relished by Laughing Doves

Uses

Distribution

Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: