Crassula multicava Purple

Crassula multicava Purple

Common Names

Purple Fairy Crassula (english)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Crassula
Species multicava
SA Plant Number
Basionym Crassula multicava Purple

Description

Crassula multicava 'Purple' is a hardy, evergreen, mat-forming, broad-leaved succulent plant. The leaves are purple on the underside, making this an attractive, colourful plant all year round, even when not in flower.

From May to November it bears many sprays of dainty, star-shaped, pink flowers that attract a whole host of tiny insects. It is also a butterfly host plant. Used in traditional medicine. Brood buds are produced from the inflorescence, making it a rapidly spreading plant.

It makes a lovely container plant and is gorgeous mass-planted in those difficult dry areas under trees. This popular, easy-to-grow plant is suitable for damp or dry spots in light to deep shade.

Size: up to 30cm

Wildlife

Butterflies:
. It is a butterfly host plant
Insects:

It bears many sprays of dainty, star-shaped, pink flowers that attract a whole host of tiny insects.

Uses

Medicinal:
Used in traditional medicine.
Container plant:
It makes a lovely container plant and is gorgeous mass-planted in those difficult dry areas under trees.

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, E. Cape
+

Admin Notice: