Crassula multicava

Crassula multicava

Common Names

Skaduplakkie (afrikaans)
Fairy Crassula (english)
umadinsane (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family CRASSULACEAE
Genus Crassula
Species multicava
SA Plant Number
Basionym Crassula multicava

Description

Crassula multicava is a hardy, evergreen, mat-forming, broad-leaved succulent plant.

It bears many sprays of dainty, star-shaped, pink flowers from May to November that attract a whole host of tiny insects. It is also a butterfly host plant. Used in traditional medicine. Brood buds are produced from the inflorescence, making it a rapidly spreading plant.

It makes a lovely container plant and is gorgeous mass-planted in those difficult dry areas under trees.

This popular, easy-to-grow plant is suitable for damp or dry spots in light to deep shade.

Size: up to 30cm

Wildlife

Excellent Bee Plant:
When in flower, Crassula multicava is constantly visited by bees. Valuable pollen and nectar are provided in a very dry time of the year.

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, E. Cape
+

Admin Notice: