Thunbergia alata

Thunbergia alata

Common Names

black-eyed susan (english)
swartoognooi (afrikaans)
isiPhondo (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Thunbergia
Species alata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Thunbergia alata

Description

Thunbergia alata is a hardy, evergreen, twining climber that has attractive, bright-green, heart-shaped leaves.

Throughout the year, but particularly in summer and autumn, it produces masses of orange, trumpet-shaped flowers with a dark, purple-brown tube. These flowers attract tiny insects to the garden. Both pink and yellow forms of this plant are available.

This useful plant can be used as a groundcover, to cover a fence, climb a trellis, to tumble over a terraced wall or out of a hanging basket.

When in flower this is an exceptionally attractive plant for semi-shade or shady areas. Prune back quite hard once a year. It is fast-growing and requires well-drained soil and only moderate water.

Size: 1 to 4m or as tall as the support

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

+

Admin Notice: