Erythrina lysistemon

Erythrina lysistemon

Common Names

Common Coral Tree (english)
Gewone Koraalboom (afrikaans)
Muvhale (venda)
Mophêyhê (tswana)
Umsinsi (zulu)
Mokhupya (n. sotho)

Taxonomy

Family FABACEAE
Genus Erythrina
Species lysistemon
SA Plant Number 245
Basionym Erythrina lysistemon

Description

Erythrina lysistemon is a hardy, deciduous tree with large trifoliate leaves. The spikes of showy scarlet flowers appear in early spring before the leaves.

This tree is spectacular when in bloom and would make a wonderful avenue tree alternated with Dombeya rotundifolia that also blooms in early spring with white flowers.

Its copious nectar attracts many species of birds and insects to the garden, even Weaver Birds who make holes in the base of the flowers to rob the nectar. Plant in full sun or semi-shade.

The pods are like a ‘string of beads’ and enclose red and black seeds, which are used in jewellery making. Game browse on the leaves. It has many magical and medicinal uses.

Size 3 to 6m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: