Petalidium oblongifolium

Petalidium oblongifolium

Common Names

Bloubos (afrikaans)
Blou-tong klapper (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ACANTHACEAE
Genus Petalidium
Species oblongifolium
SA Plant Number
Basionym Petalidium oblongifolium

Description

Petalidium oblongifolium is a very hardy, evergreen, drought resistant small shrub with firm, broadly lanceolate silver-grey leaves that point upwards.

It bears attractive blue flowers on and off all year round. The flowers attract many pollinating insects to the garden with their copious nectar.

Beautiful in a mixed border, planted in groups or in containers.

Prune back in late summer to early autumn for it to retain its shape. This plant tolerates a range of quite harsh conditions. Plant in sun or half day shade in well drained soil.

Size 40 to 60cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga
+

Admin Notice: