Jamesbrittenia grandiflora

Jamesbrittenia grandiflora

Common Names

Wild Phlox (english)

Taxonomy

Family SCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus Jamesbrittenia
Species grandiflora
SA Plant Number
Basionym Jamesbrittenia grandiflora

Description

Jamesbrittenia grandiflora is a hardy, evergreen, fast-growing small shrub with multiple stems. Its aromatic, grey-green, quilted leaves are dense and completely cover the waving stems.

At the tips of the many stems, clusters of beautiful, quite large (diameter 2.5cm), light purple flowers create a wondrous, long-flowering show in spring and early summer. They attract insects and butterflies to the garden.

Create an amazing display by planting Wild Phlox in groups. It also makes a great border and container plant.

Prune severely after flowering to ensure mass flowering again in the next season. Plant in light, well-drained soil.

Size 1 to 1.2m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga
+

Admin Notice: