Ortosiphon labiatus

Ortosiphon labiatus

Common Names

Pienk Salie (afrikaans)
Pink Sage (english)
Shell Bush (english)

Taxonomy

Family LAMIACEAE
Genus Ortosiphon
Species labiatus
SA Plant Number
Basionym Ortosiphon labiatus

Description

Ortosiphon labiatus is a very hardy, semi-deciduous, fast growing shrub. It forms a much branched rounded shrub with aromatic, heart-shaped leaves.

From mid-summer to early winter it is covered in spikes of pinky-mauve tubular flowers that are irresistible to a number of insect pollinators. Butterflies especially enjoy the flowers.

Pruning it back in early spring encourages flowering. Ideal for smaller spaces, plant in sun or semi-shade.

Plant in well-composted soil, and although extremely drought hardy, watering well will keep it at its best.

Size to 1.5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Northern Province
+

Admin Notice: