Lantana rugosa

Lantana rugosa

Common Names

Voëlbrandewyn (afrikaans)
Bird's Brandy (english)
Wild Grassland Lantana (english)
mabele-mabutsoa-pele (sesotho)
utyani-bentaka (xhosa)
impema (zulu)
utshwala benyoni (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family VERBENACEAE
Genus Lantana
Species rugosa
SA Plant Number
Basionym Lantana rugosa

Description

Lantana rugosa is a hardy, evergreen, much branched perennial shrub with rough stems and leaves.The leaves are small (the drier the conditions, the smaller the leaves), bright green and aromatic when crushed. Little clusters of pinky purple flowers are borne from September to May, and are followed by clustered, juicy, purple fruit. An excellent addition to the wildlife garden.
The flowers attract many pollinating insects, including butterflies. The fruit is eaten by people, monkeys and birds. It has a number of traditional medicinal uses.
Plant in  well drained soil, and full sun to semi shade. It will flower and fruit best in full sun, but the more shade and water it receives, the larger the leaves will be. Prune well after flowering for it to maintain a good shape, otherwise it can become scraggly.
Size up to 1.5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West Province, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: