Isolepis cernua

Isolepis cernua

Common Names

Fibre-optic Grass (english)

Taxonomy

Family CYPERACEAE
Genus Isolepis
Species cernua
SA Plant Number
Basionym Isolepis cernua

Description

Isolepis cernua is an evergreen, wide-spread, fountain-like, bright green, little flowering sedge that has silvery flower heads on the tips of long stems that make it look like a spray of fibre-optic threads.

Although frost hardy, it requires damp growing conditions.  It grows in marshy areas, so needs plenty of water, and will be at its best at the edge of a water feature or in a container that will hold moisture.

Plant in full sun to light shade.

Wildlife

Uses

Decorative:

Interesting, decorative container plant

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Western Cape, Northern Cape
+

Admin Notice: