Pelargonium sidoides

Pelargonium sidoides

Common Names

Taxonomy

Family GERANIACEAE
Genus Pelargonium
Species sidoides
SA Plant Number
Basionym Pelargonium sidoides

Description

Pelargonium sidoides is a hardy, evergreen (in culitvation) perennial that has thickened underground root-like branches. These are an adaptation to surviving grassland fires. The leaves are somewhat "frilly" and a beautiful grey-green. They are faintly aromatic and are arranged in a rosette.

The beautiful maroon flowers are borne mostly in spring, and are very decorative.

Can easily be propagated from cuttings.  Plant in full sun, and in composted, well-drained soil. Makes a great container plant.

Size up to 20cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Lesotho, Free State and southern and south-western Gauteng
+

Admin Notice: