Ekebergia capensis

Ekebergia capensis

Common Names

Cape Ash (english)
Essenhout (afrikaans)
Mutovuma (venda)
Umnyamathi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family MELIACEAE
Genus Ekebergia
Species capensis
SA Plant Number 298
Basionym Ekebergia capensis

Description

Ekebergia capensis is a fairly hardy, semi-deciduous, lush, medium sized, good shade tree with decorative berries that are much favoured by birds.

The small, scented greenish-white flowers appear from August to December. Male and female flowers are on separate trees therefore only female plants bear fruit.

It is also a butterfly and moth host plant.

In colder areas the leaves become a beautiful red colour in autumn. Protect from cold when very young.

Can be planted in sun or semi-shade and makes an excellent street tree. Used extensively as a magical and medicinal plant.

Size: 7 to 10m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: