Clematis brachiata

Clematis brachiata

Common Names

Traveller's Joy (english)
Klimop (afrikaans)
Ityolo (xhosa)
Morarana-oa-mafehlo (tswana)
Litinyo-lemamba (swazi)
Inhlabanhlanzi (zulu)

Taxonomy

Family RANUNCULACEAE
Genus Clematis
Species brachiata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Clematis brachiata

Description

Clematis brachiata is a very hardy, deciduous climber with amazing, sweetly scented, creamy-white flowers that have a mass of bright yellow fluffy stamens in the centre.

It blooms from Febuary. to May. The thick, small fruits are covered with a tail of long, silvery-white, silky hairs.

This helps with seed dispersal. Allow to climb up into trees, use as a groundcover or tumble down banks. Prune back quite severely each year to encourage flowering. 

Its many medicinal uses have earned it the name of traveller’s joy.

Size 5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Free State, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: