Aloe ciliaris

Aloe ciliaris

Common Names

Rankaalwyn (afrikaans)
Climbing Aloe (english)

Taxonomy

Family ASPHODELACEAE
Genus Aloe
Species ciliaris
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aloe ciliaris

Description

Aloe ciliaris is a hardy, climbing Aloe with stems climbing up to 5m if they are supported, but otherwise makes a lovely, clump forming sprawling shrub. 

The leaves are in loose rosettes around the stem and fringed with white hairs. Blooms almost all year round with beautiful, bright red flowers that are tipped with yellow.

The flowers attract sunbirds to the garden. Grows in sun or light shade where it tolerates the dry conditions under trees.

If supported it makes an attractive container plant. Plant in well-drained soil.

Size Climb to 5m

Wildlife

Sunbirds:
The flowers attract sunbirds to the garden.

Uses

Container plant:
If supported it makes an attractive container plant.

Distribution

Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: