Aloe arborescens Yellow

Aloe arborescens Yellow

Common Names

Yellow krantz aloe (english)
Geel kransaalwyn (afrikaans)
ikalene (xhosa)
inkalane, umhlabana (zulu)

Taxonomy

Genus Aloe
Species arborescens
Variegata Yellow
SA Plant Number 28.1
Basionym Aloe arborescens Yellow

Description

Aloe arborescens yellow is a  very hardy, drought resistant, branched Aloe with narrow curved, bluish-grey leaves that form rosettes.

Three to four flowering stems of yellow flowers arise from each rosette and bloom all winter. An attractive Aloe, which provides food for sunbirds in winter as well as attracting insects and thus other birds. 

Popular as a hedging plant particularly around cattle kraals, which when in flower, are a magnificent sight. 

Although this Aloe is drought resistant is occurs naturally in high rainfall areas making it an ideal garden plant.

Plant in sun or semi shade.

The leaf gel is used medicinally to treat cuts and burns.

Size up to 3m

Wildlife

Sunbird:

It provides food for sunbirds in winter as well as attracting insects and  other birds. 

Uses

Medicinal:
The leaf gel is used medicinally to treat cuts and burns.
Hegde:
Popular as a hedging plant particularly around cattle kraals, which when in flower, are a magnificent sight. 

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: