Cussonia thyrsiflora

Cussonia thyrsiflora

Common Names

Cape Coast Cabbage Tree (english)
Kaapse Kuskiepersol (afrikaans)
umsenge (zulu)
umsenge (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Family ARALIACEAE
Genus Cussonia
Species thyrsiflora
SA Plant Number 565
Basionym Cussonia thyrsiflora

Description

Cussonia thyrsiflora is a hardy, evergreen scrambling shrub or small tree that tends to creep along the ground.

It has large dark green glossy leaves. The large umbels of flowers are greenish-yellow and borne from November to January.

 The purple fruit are closely crowded along the flowering spike and attract fruit eating birds to the garden.

This plant is a curiosity. Plant in well-drained soil in semi shade or sun.

Size Up to 5m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: