Aloe arborescens

Aloe arborescens

Common Names

Krantz Aloe (english)
Kransaalwyn (afrikaans)
inhlabaencane (zulu)
ikhala (xhosa)

Taxonomy

Genus Aloe
Species arborescens
SA Plant Number 28.1
Basionym Aloe arborescens

Description

Aloe arborescens is a very hardy, drought-resistant, large, branched Aloe with narrow, curved, bluish-grey leaves that form rosettes. The leaves may become reddish in winter or in times of drought.

Three to four flowering stems of orange, red or yellow flowers arise from each rosette and bloom all winter. An attractive Aloe with nectar-rich flowers that provide food for Sunbirds in winter as well as attracting insects and thus other birds.

These Aloes are popular as a hedging plant, particularly around cattle kraals. They are a magnificent sight when in flower. The leaf gel is used medicinally to treat cuts and burns.

Although this Aloe is drought-resistant it occurs naturally in high rainfall areas, making it an ideal garden plant. Plant in sun or semi-shade.

Size: up to 3m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: