Chondropetalum tectorum

Chondropetalum tectorum

Common Names

Thatch Reed (english)
Dekriet (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family RESTIONACEAE
Genus Chondropetalum
Species tectorum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Chondropetalum tectorum

Description

Chondropetalum tectorum is a very hardy, evergreen, clump forming, grass-like restio with thin dark green stems.

The new stems rise up in the centre of the plant and are very attractive with their nearly black sheaths.

The brown flowers are borne in March and April (Male and female on separate plants therefore only the females bear seed).

Planted in full sun it makes an excellent form plant and garden subject. It enjoys plenty of water and will grow well with “wet feet”.

Never cut the plant back but prune and clear the old, dead stems around the outside of the plant.

Size .75 to 1.2m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Western Cape

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: