Aristida junciformis

Aristida junciformis

Common Names

nGongoni grass (zulu)

Taxonomy

Genus Aristida
Species junciformis
SA Plant Number
Basionym Aristida junciformis

Description

Aristada junciformis is a handsome, very hardy, thick tufted grass with copious wispy seed heads that sway beautifully in the wind.

The seeds persist on the plant for an extended period from November. to May, and the culms are slow to yellow with the onset of winter, making this a good landscape grass.

A particularly good species for providing habitat for Vlei Rats and other grassland or wetland wildlife. Will grow well in wet, clay soil, as well as under normal garden conditions.

It is also well utilized in the making of brooms.

Size up to 60cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West Province, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal,  Free State, Eastern Cape, Western Cape
+

Admin Notice: