Watsonia angusta

Watsonia angusta

Common Names

River Watsonia (english)
Rooikanolpypie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family IRIDACEAE
Genus Watsonia
Species angusta
SA Plant Number
Basionym Watsonia angusta

Description

Watsonia angusta is a very hardy, evergreen, bulbous plant with grey-green strap-like leaves.

It bears spikes of orangey-red flowers from November to January that add fiery spikes to the garden.

The flowers attract Sunbirds and insects to the garden.

It makes a good accent plant but is also beautiful for mass planting and retaining soil on banks.

Plant on banks to help with soil retention.

It grows and flowers best when it has compost rich soil, sufficient water (it tolerates marshy conditions), and sun although it tolerates semi-shade as well.

Size 0.5 to 1m

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: