Hypoxis hemerocallidea

Hypoxis hemerocallidea

Common Names

African Potato (english)
Sterblom (afrikaans)
inkomfe (zulu)
lotsane (tswana)

Taxonomy

Family HYPOXIDACEAE
Genus Hypoxis
Specie hemerocallidea
SA Plant Number
Basionym Hypoxis hemerocallidea

Description

Hypoxis hemerocallidea is a very hardy, deciduous, bulbous plant with folded, strap-like leaves that are hairy and arranged in a triangular fashion.

The spikes of bright, yellow star shaped flowers rise through the centre of the plant on short spikes.

It flowers from very early spring to midsummer August. to April. Remove old flowering stalks to encourage flowering.

It requires well-drained, compost rich soil. Plant in a rockery or grassland garden.

If walking in the grasslands these cheerful flowers beckon from amongst the grasses.

A very important medicinal plant that is used extensively in both traditional and western medicine.

Size 25 to 30 cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, North West, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Free State, Eastern  Cape.
+

Admin Notice: