Eucomis vandermerwii

Eucomis vandermerwii

Common Names

Spotted-leaf Eucomis (english)

Taxonomy

Family HYACINTHACEAE
Genus Eucomis
Species vandermerwii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Eucomis vandermerwii

Description

Eucomis vandermerwii  is a very hardy, deciduous bulb with a rosette of beautiful leaves that are tinged wine red, have masses of dark maroon spots and wavy edges.

In summer it bears spikes of long lasting wine red flowers topped with dark green, maroon blotched Pineapple-like bracts. Grows in full sun or semi shade.

Best planted in groups to get the full effect of this wonderful, rare little plant. Plant in a rock garden or make stunning container plantings. Plant in well-drained compost rich soil.

Be careful not to overwater when they are dormant.

Size 25cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga

+

Admin Notice: