Cussonia paniculata

Cussonia paniculata

Common Names

Karoo Cabbage Tree (english)
Karookiepersol (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family ARALIACEAE
Genus Cussonia
Species paniculata
SA Plant Number 563
Basionym Cussonia paniculata

Description

Cussonia paniculata is a very hardy, semi-deciduous, drought resistant tree. This is an ideal form plant with a truly indigenous look.

The beautiful grey-green leaves are large and leathery and clustered at the ends of the branches.

The spikes of flowers are borne in large, robust branched flowering stems from January to March. These are followed by purple fruits that attract birds to the garden. The fruit is said to be edible.

It is a host to the emperor moth larvae and the flowers are insect pollinated which also attracts birds.

Plant in well-drained soil and be careful not to overwater, treat it like a succulent.

Looks beautiful growing in amongst rocks, as a gorgeous feature plant. It grows well in rocky areas and is a lovely element of a bush clump when planted with Olea europaea subsp. africana and Buddleja spp.

Size 4 to 6m

Wildlife

Moths:
Host plant to the Emperor Moth larvae

Uses

Form Plant:

Magnificent form plant for a Highveld indigenous garden.

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape,
+

Admin Notice: