Cyrtanthus mackenii

Cyrtanthus mackenii

Common Names

Ifafa Lily (english)
Ifafalelie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family AMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Cyrtanthus
Species mackenii
SA Plant Number
Basionym Cyrtanthus mackenii

Description

Cyrtanthus mackenii is a hardy, evergreen bulbous plant has attractive glossy, dark green, narrow, strap-like leaves.

It bears umbels of narrow tubular flowers, in profusion, from July to February. in a variety of colours ranging from white and yellow to pink and even red.

It prefers semi-shade and moist, compost rich soil.

It is a beautiful addition to any garden, and makes a wonderful container subject.

Size 20cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape

+

Admin Notice: