Crinum bulbispermum White

Crinum bulbispermum White

Common Names

Orange River Lily (english)
Oranjerivierlelie (afrikaans)
umduze (zulu)
mototse (tswana)

Taxonomy

Family AMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Crinum
Species bulbispermum
Variegata White
SA Plant Number
Basionym Crinum bulbispermum White

Description

Crinum bulbispermum white is a very hardy, deciduous bulbous plant with robust, grey leaves that can grow up to 800mm long.

It bears long stemmed, umbels of large, showy, lily-like, fragrant pure white flowers throughout spring and summer. Unlike the pink form, they flower multiple times in the year. Excellent for waterside planting or bog areas.

Plant in sun and protect from Amaryllis caterpillar by hand removal of worms. The worms do not destroy the bulbs of Crinum sp.

When flowering it looks spectacular among grasses which move in the breeze with this huge rigid flower in amongst them.

Size 80cm

Wildlife

Uses

Landscaping:

Grassland garden plant - looks wonderful planted in amongst grasses.

Bog planting - Lovely addition to a waterside planting near a water feature or in a bog garden.

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, North West, Gauteng, Free State

+

Admin Notice: