Crinum bulbispermum

Crinum bulbispermum

Common Names

Orange River Lily (english)
Oranjerivierlelie (afrikaans)
Umduze (zulu)
Mototse (tswana)

Taxonomy

Family AMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Crinum
Species bulbispermum
SA Plant Number
Basionym Crinum bulbispermum

Description

Cranium bulbispermum is a very hardy, deciduous bulbous plant with robust, grey leaves that can grow up to 800mm long.

It bears long stemmed, umbels of large, showy, lily-like, fragrant pink flowers with darker pink stripes from September. to December. Excellent for waterside planting or bog areas. Plant in sun and protect from Amaryllis caterpillar by hand removal of worms.

The worms do not destroy the bulbs of Crinum sp.

When flowering it looks spectacular among grasses which move in the breeze with this huge rigid flower in amongst them.

Size 80cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, North West, Gauteng, Free State

External Links

View On Google Images
Search On IPNI

Tags

Calendar

JFMAMJJASOND
Flowering
+

Admin Notice: