Babiana hypogea

Babiana hypogea

Common Names

Bobbejaanuintjie (afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Family IRIDACEAE
Genus Babiana
Species hypogea
SA Plant Number
Basionym Babiana hypogea

Description

Babiana hypogea is a very hardy, deciduous bulb has attractive pleated leaves. 

It bears beautiful, large mauve flowers with pale yellow markings in summer and autumn. The flowers are sweetly scented and borne at ground level.

The flowers attract insects to the garden.

This unusual bulb is seldom found in cultivation. Plant in a grassland garden or in containers where beautiful arrangements of these bulbs interspersed with small rocks can be done. Plant in well-drained soil.

Size Up to 25cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, Free State, Northern Cape

+

Admin Notice: