Zantedeschia albomaculata

Zantedeschia albomaculata

Common Names

Calla Lily, Arrow-leaved Arum Lily, Spotted Calla Lily (english)

Taxonomy

Genus Zantedeschia
Species albomaculata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Zantedeschia albomaculata

Description

Zantedeschia albomaculata is a very hardy, deciduous Arum Lily with arrow-shaped leaves that are often spotted. 

It has one distinctive, white or cream cone-shaped petal that can be flushed with pink and can have a dark purple base. It has a central column which carries the tiny flowers and the yellow pollen. The flowers are borne from October to April. 

This plant is water loving and grows in sun or semi-shade. This popular garden plant looks great in a cottage garden, in and around a pond or planted en masse under trees. It also makes an excellent cut flower.  

The flowers develop into a dense mass of small, fleshy fruits that are relished by birds. Porcupine and pigs eat the underground tubers hence the common name ‘Varkoor. Used for medicinal and culinary purposes. 

 Size 30 to 60cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

+

Admin Notice: