Sutera cordata

Sutera cordata

Common Names

Trailing Phlox (english)

Taxonomy

Family SCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus Sutera
Species cordata
SA Plant Number
Basionym Sutera cordata

Description

Sutera cordata is a hardy, evergreen, flat, creeping groundcover with attractive, round, bright little leaves. 

It bears masses of small, starry white flowers that have an unmistakable yellows centre almost all year round.

A useful garden plant as it grows in sun or shade. Use it as a groundcover or between stepping stones.

It also makes a stunning hanging basket and container plant but does need regular watering especially when growing in full sun.

Size 10 to 15cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Eastern Cape, Western Cape

+

Admin Notice: