Stachys tubulosa

Stachys tubulosa

Common Names

Taxonomy

Genus Stachys
Species tubulosa
SA Plant Number
Basionym Stachys tubulosa

Description

Stachys tubulosa is a very hardy, shrubby, perennial with finely hairy aromatic leaves that feel sticky.

It bears spikes of pink flowers that are speckled with mauve from November. to April.

This floriferous pretty plant can be planted in sun or shade. It tolerates dry conditions but does best in well-composted soil with adequate water.

The mauve sage attracts insects to the garden and grows in harsh conditions.

Size 25 to 60cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape
+

Admin Notice: