Scabiosa columbaria Blue

Scabiosa columbaria Blue

Common Names

Wild Scabiosa (english)
Bitterbos (afrikaans)
selomi (tswana)
isilawu esikhulu (xhosa)
ibheka (zulu)
(afrikaans)

Taxonomy

Genus Scabiosa
Species columbaria
Variegata Blue
SA Plant Number
Basionym Scabiosa columbaria Blue

Description

Scabiosa columbaria  blue is a hardy, evergreen, soft, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with attractive, deeply lobed, grey green foliage. 

This hybrid, free flowering perennial has large, showy flowers that are carried on slender erect stems all year round.

A lovely plant for mass planting in full sun. Butterflies are irresistibly attracted to its nectar and it is seldom you see a plant in flower without butterflies. Makes a good cut flower and container plant. 

The species is used medicinally and the dried parts are ground and used as a perfumed baby powder.

Size 15 to 30cm

Wildlife

Uses

Distribution

Limpopo, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu Natal, Gauteng, Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape, Free State, North West

+

Admin Notice: